The RFP required offerors to provide relevant experience information for projects in three categories:
[…] Subsequent to the release of the solicitation, Congress amended the Small Business Act at 15 U.S.C. § 644(q)(1) to require procuring agencies to consider the past performance and capabilities of the individual members of the JV when the JV as a whole did not demonstrate sufficient capabilities or past performance experience to be considered for award.  The Small Business Administration (SBA) promulgated regulations implementing this change at 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e), which provides:

(e) Past performance and experience. When evaluating the past performance and experience of an entity submitting an offer for a contract set aside or reserved for small business as a joint venture established pursuant to this section, a procuring activity must consider work done individually by each partner to the joint venture as well as any work done by the joint venture itself previously.

Ekagra argued that the RFP’s relevant experience requirements improperly limited the number of projects that the large business mentor of a mentor-protégé JV offeror could submit in contravention of the SBA regulation.