Second, it is now clear that the executive branch will cut back on contract and
[…] These three main types of restrictions are discussed below.
The Lifetime Ban
18 U.S.C. §207 is primarily concerned with government employees who leave the employ of the United States to work on the other side of a particular matter. In some cases, working for the federal government can result in a permanent restriction on a former employee’s representation back to the United States.
Specifically, the implementing regulations at 5 C.F.R. §2641.201 prohibit a former government employee from “knowingly, with the intent to influence, mak[ing] any communication to or appearance before an employee of the United States on behalf of any person in connection with a particular matter involving a specific party or parties, in which he participated personally and substantially as an employee, and in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest.”
While there are several elements that must be satisfied for this restriction to apply, it is commonly understood to, for example, prohibit a former government contracting officer from representing a company back to her agency regarding a contract that she administered.